Q A nonprofit company acquired property in April. May the county grant the tax exemption for the portion of the year it was owned by the nonprofit?

A Under Section 27-35-3, whether the property was exempt from taxation was determined as of January 1. There is no provision for taxes being reimbursable prorated for fractional parts of a tax year after the property is acquired by a charitable or benevolent organization. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Slover, March 7, 2014)