Q The mayor was a volunteer firefighter for many years. May the vehicle assigned to the mayor be equipped with oscillating or rotating red lights as a “fire vehicle” pursuant to Section 63-7-19?

A No. Under Sections 63-7-19 and 63-7-20(2), there is no exception to the general prohibition against the equipping of vehicles with red lights for vehicles assigned to municipal mayors. (Attorney General’s Opinions to Dye, January 10, 2014)