Q May a municipality pay for the mobile phone for the mayor, and are we required to do so if the mayor uses his personal cell phone for municipal business?

A A municipality is authorized, in its discretion, to provide municipal officers and employees with cell phones or to reimburse for the use of personal cell phones under Section 21-17-5, provided that such use of a mobile phone is reasonable and necessary for the conduct of municipal business. No use or reimbursement may be allowed for expenses attributable to personal use, as this would be an unlawful donation. (Attorney Generalís Opinions to Custom, January 31, 2014)