Q The town wishes to deed away some real property, but subject to the condition, that it only be used for economic development. May the town do so, and should the condition be put in the deed?

A In disposing of real property under Section 21-17-1, a municipality may place in the bid specifications the acceptable use(s), which may be made of the property. If the purchaser fails to use the property for the stated purpose, the property would revert to the municipality. Such a reverter clause should be stated in the deed. (Attorney Generalís Opinions to Abraham, February 14, 2014)