Q Must a municipal school board memberís bond be filed in the office of the chancery clerk?

A No. A municipal school board memberís bond must be filed according to Section 25-1-19(3), which provides for filing with the appointing authority of such officer or employee. (Attorney Generalís Opinions to Donovan, February 14, 2014)