Q May the county purchase property damage and liability insurance on vehicles owned by the volunteer fire departments? If not, could a lease arrangement allow for it, or could the contract(s) with the county be amended to require the volunteer fire department to use insurance rebate money for insurance?

A Under Sections 19-7-7 and 83-1-39, the county may only insure vehicles and equipment owned by the county, and a lease arrangement will not suffice to authorize the purchase of insurance. Section 83-1-39 provides, however, that insurance rebate monies may be expended on fire protection contracts, and the contracts between the county and volunteer fire departments could require the department(s) to purchase insurance on the vehicles. (Attorney Generalís Opinions to Daughdrill, February 7, 2014)