Q Our County created two utility districts which subsequently entered into agreements with a municipality for waste treatment. The agreements require the districts to post surety bonds. May the county pay the cost of these surety bonds? If not, although the county has not levied a special tax under Section 19-5-189, for support, operation and maintenance of the districts, may the county make an advance payment to the districts for the cost of the surety bonds and seek reimbursement later?

A There is no statutory authority for a county to either pay the cost of a surety bond or make an advance payment for the cost of a surety bond that is owed by a utility district pursuant to an agreement between the utility district and a city. (Attorney Generalís Opinions to Coleman, February 14, 2014)