Q May the school district enter a construction contract with a business owned by the child of the districtís accounts payable clerk? Neither the clerk nor the clerkís spouse has any ownership in the business and neither receives any income from the business.

A Yes, but the accounts payable clerk must fully recuse herself from any matter coming before the school district concerning the contract, the child, or the childís business to ensure compliance with Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-117-E, December 6, 2013)