Q May a business owned by the spouse of a school principal serve as a contractor to the school district?

A Yes. If the principal has no direct or indirect involvement in the contract between the spouse’s business and the school district, and the principal’s interest in the business is solely a result of income received by the principal’s spouse, then the principal does not have a “material financial interest” in the spouse’s business under Section 25-4-105(3) (a) and Section 25-4-103(k) (iv). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-120-E, December 6, 2013)