Q May a school board contract with a nonprofit corporation which employs a member of the school board?

A No. A business in which a public servant of the school district has a material financial interest may not be a contractor, subcontractor or vendor to the school district, pursuant to Section 25-4-105(3)(a). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-122-E, December 6, 2013)