Q Section 45-9-101(13) provides that carrying concealed weapons may be disallowed by the posting of appropriate signage. Does this also apply to “open carry” weapons? If not, may the city use signage to prohibit the carrying of firearms on certain municipal property?

A Section 45-9-101 does not apply to open carrying of weapons, only to licensing issues and authority to carry “stun guns, concealed pistols or revolvers.” A municipality may use the signage in Section 45-9-101(13) to prohibit a regular concealed weapons permit holder from carrying a concealed weapon onto property owned or controlled by the municipality. This authority is limited in respect to enhanced permit holders, because enhanced permit holders are specifically authorized under Section 97-37-7(2) to carry weapons in specific places. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Trapp, December 2, 2013)