Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: We have entered into a mutual agreement for fire protection between the city, county, and various districts. Does this agreement require the approval of the Attorney General?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,069

    Default We have entered into a mutual agreement for fire protection between the city, county, and various districts. Does this agreement require the approval of the Attorney General?

    Q We have entered into a mutual aid agreement for fire protection between the city, county, and various fire districts. Does this agreement require the approval of the Attorney General?

    A No. Since Sections 21-25-3 and 21-25-5 specifically authorize municipalities to provide assistance in extinguishing and preventing fires outside the municipal corporate limits, mutual aid agreements to provide such assistance are not subject to the approval requirements of the Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1974. (Attorney General Opinion to Sanders, November 15, 2013)
    Last edited by Sharon Thomas; 11-26-2013 at 12:27 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •