Q Our district operates a vocational center under a federal grant, which requires us to afford students at a private school the opportunity to attend the vocational center. We operate a daily route already, so may we also transport these students?

A Yes. Section 37-41-3 grants local school boards the discretion to provide transportation to children otherwise not entitled to such transportation for special or alternative programs approved by the school board. However, in accordance with Section 37-41-3, the school district is prohibited from allocating or expending funds for such purpose. Any additional funds expended to transport the private school students to the vocational center would be a donation of public funds in violation of Section 66 of the Mississippi Constitution. (Attorney General Opinion to Null, November 15, 2013)