Q Is it lawful for a sheriff to allow inmates in his custody to purchase electronic cigarettes from an inmate commissary and then to use electronic cigarettes in the county jail or other county owned buildings?

A Yes to both questions. Section 19-3-81 authorizes the canteen facility to sell items to inmates, and the language is broad enough to allow the inclusion of tobacco products in the goods made available for sale. Section 29-5-161(1)(b), which addresses smoking in government buildings, does not prohibit smoking in “any space in a government building used by law enforcement officers,” which would include jail facilities. (Attorney General Opinion to Rasco, October 1, 2013)