Q Section 3-3-7 authorizes the substitution of one of the enumerated holidays, with the exception of the King/Lee Birthday or Veterans’ Day, for an alternate holiday. Does this extend to additional holiday observances set by proclamation of the Governor? That is, may December 26 be substituted for December 24?
A No. Section 3-3-7(2) plainly states that in lieu of one legal holiday “provided in subsection (1) of this section,” the county or municipality may declare another day. Subsection (1) sets forth ten specific holidays, and does not include additional days that may be declared by the Governor. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Coleman, December 12, 2013)