Q May a municipality grant additional personal leave time to municipal employees in lieu of a salary increase?

A Under Section 25-11-103, a municipality is authorized to enact policies concerning the granting of personal and sick leave for municipal employees “as it deems necessary.” A municipality may adopt policies that grant more leave time to employees than that granted to state employees under Sections 25-3-91 et seq., provided that such additional leave time is not reported to PERS and cannot be counted in determining creditable service and retirement benefits. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Riley, October 4, 2013)