Q May a school bus driver sell t-shirts to booster clubs affiliated with the school district?

A Yes. The school district employee will not be a contractor, subcontractor or vendor to the school district, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) will occur. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-097-E, October 11, 2013)