Q May a school district contract with a company owned by the superintendent of another school district?

A Yes. The contracting school district and the school district in which the superintendent serves are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) will occur. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-101-E, October 11, 2013)