Q The elected superintendent of education for our county school system is resigning. Pursuant to Section 37-5-75, such vacancy shall be filled by appointment of the county board of education. Are the qualifications the same for the appointed superintendent as for the elected superintendent?

A A county superintendent of education must be a resident and qualified elector of the county from which he or she is elected. Additionally, a person who holds this office must meet the licensure and experience requirements of Section 37-9-13, and must not have a disqualifying prior conviction under Section 44 of the Mississippi Constitution. An interim superintendent appointed pursuant to Section 37-5-75 is required to meet the same qualifications as an elected superintendent. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Mord, October 4, 2013)