Q Does the county have the authority to donate, sell, or lease real property to a mental health commission?

A A board of supervisors is authorized pursuant to Section 29-1-15 to convey real property to a mental health commission for the use of a hospital or other public use, such as a regional health facility. If the board makes the factual determinations that meet the requirements of Section 19-7-3(3), a county may lease real property for good and valuable consideration without the advertisement for bids. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Nowak, September 20, 2013)