Q May a deputy sheriff or the office manager for the county coroner’s office also serve as deputy coroner?

A The coroner’s office is a separate “authority” of county government from the sheriff’s office, as defined in Section 25-4-103(a). Therefore, the deputy sheriff may also serve as deputy coroner without violating Section 25-4-105(3)(a). Also, the positions and duties of deputy coroner and office manager could be combined to avoid a violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-096-E, October 11, 2013)