Q: Are band instruments considered "equipment" for the purpose of Section 29-3-113 which governs the investment of Sixteenth Section Principal Funds and sets forth the requirements for the use of principal fund money?

A: No. Band instruments are not considered "equipment" for the purpose of Section 29-3-113. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Foxworth dated May 22, 2009)