Q May a local assessment be created to supplement the justice court drug court program?

A No. A county may not impose any additional assessments in justice court that are not statutorily authorized, and Section 99-19-73 provides for state assessments for drug courts, but does not authorize local assessments for drug courts. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Houston, September 6, 2013)