Q Three municipal election commissioners were nominated for reappointment by the mayor, but the city council rejected the nominations. Do they hold over until new commissioners are appointed?

A No. According to Section 25-1-7, in order for a particular officer to be entitled to remain in office after the expiration of his or her term, there must be specific statutory authority authorizing same. As there is no such statutory language for municipal election commissioners, they may not serve beyond June 30, 2013, which was the last day of the term of office of the mayor who made the appointments and the city council that confirmed them. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Bradley, September 6, 2013)