Q May the county employ an election commissioner to work in its road department?

A Yes. Because a road department worker is not considered to exercise “core powers” of another branch, there is not a separation of powers issue. Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 07-104-E provides that pursuant to the exception in Section 25-4-105(4)(h), the county and the county election commission are separate authorities of county government, so the election commissioner may be employed by both. The public servant cannot, however, use his official position as election commissioner or employee of the county to obtain a pecuniary benefit for himself in violation of Section 25-4-105(1). (Attorney General’s Opinion to Russell, August 30, 2013)