Q One of our supervisors traveled and was reimbursed for an extra day when attending a conference. The board subsequently passed a motion requesting this supervisor to reimburse the county for the expense of this extra day. May the board deduct this from the supervisorís pay or future travel reimbursements?

A The board is authorized to submit a portion of the debt to the fiscal officer of the county for collection under Section 7-7-43, which prohibits the county from issuing a warrant to a county supervisor who is indebted to the county. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Sanders, September 6, 2013)