Q May an appointed community hospital trustee continue to serve if the hospital is unable to obtain a surety bond for the trustee as required by Section 41-13-29(7)?

A No. The acquisition of a bond required by Section 41-13-29(7) is a prerequisite to entering the office of community hospital trustee. If the appointee cannot obtain a bond from a surety company or make his official bond with two or more personal sureties pursuant to Section 25-1-31, he may not lawfully enter the office of trustee. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Williams, July 26, 2013)