Q Does the county administrator have the authority to dictate to the supervisors their duties?

A Sections 19-4-1 and 19-4-7 do not authorize a county administrator to dictate duties to a board of supervisors. It is the board that supervises the country administrator and establishes policy for him/her to follow and implement. However, the county administrator is appointed to support the board and carry out all policies adopted by the board. These Sections also authorize delegation to the county administrator the authority to administer county affairs falling under the control of the board and carry out the general policies of the board, including the duty to approve purchases and travel by county employees and supervisors. If the board of supervisors has adopted policies regarding purchases and travel, individual board members must comply with the policies. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Brooks, September 20, 2013)