Q: May a school district donate property back to a family from which it was originally purchased when there is no reverter clause in the deed or must they advertise the property for sale by bid?

A: A school district has no authority to donate the land back to the family in question. It may dispose of property no longer needed for school purposes by advertising for bids or pursuant to Section 37-7-471, et seq. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Dickerson dated May 8, 2009)