Q May a municipality join a dealership group, which would permit the municipality to purchase its vehicles at a discounted cost, as well as permit municipal employees to receive discounts on the purchase of their personal vehicles?

A Under the home rule authority in Section 21-17-5, a municipality may join such a group, but any purchase must still comply with the purchasing statutes found at Sections 31-7-1 et seq. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Mitchell, August 8, 2013)