Q A special election will be held to fill vacancies on the board of supervisors, and the parties have decided to hold primaries. Is the county obligated to pay the cost of those primary elections?

A Yes. Section 23-15-841 specifically provides for primaries when filling vacancies in county offices. Section 23-15-301 states, “All the expenses of printing the tickets or primary election ballots, for necessary stationery, and for paying the managers, clerks and returning officer of every primary election authorized by this chapter held in any county shall be paid by the board of supervisors of such county out of the general funds of the county.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Gaylor, August 7, 2013)