Q Can the city set up a personal Health Care Savings Account using funds from the general fund for employees?

A A municipality is authorized to establish and contribute to a Health Care Savings Account as part of its employee benefits package, in accordance with Sections 21-3-5 and 25-15-101. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Fulton, May 17, 2013)