Q: Can a board of supervisors authorize and approve a school bus turnaround when the use may be both a parking place and a turnaround spot for the bus?

A: Yes. Section 19-3-42 authorizes the board of supervisors, in its discretion, to maintain areas used as public school bus turnarounds no matter what other uses are involved. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Dulaney dated May 15, 2009)