Q Must the signatures on the petition form used by candidates for city council be the signatures of qualified electors of the appropriate ward or of the municipality at large?

A While Section 23-15-361 (petition requirements) does not contain specific provisions for ward elections, the obvious intent of the petition requirement is that the required signatures must be of qualified electors who are eligible to vote in a particular election. The qualified electors of a particular ward are the only municipal voters eligible to vote for that wardís representative on the city council. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to DeCoux, May 3, 2013)