Q: Is a county board of supervisors within its authority to contribute $1,000.00 to a local community theater toward travel expenses to allow the production to travel out-of-state to compete in the 2009 American Association of Community Theatre Festival due to it winning the Southeastern Festival award for Best Production?

A: Yes. However, the county board of supervisors must first make a finding on it minutes, consistent with fact, that such expenditure will advertise and bring favorable notice to the opportunities and resources of the county, then the board would be authorized under Section 17-3-1 to expend such funds. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Brown dated May 29, 2009)