Q May the county maintain the access to county dumpsters that are placed on private property by necessity?

A Counties are mandated to operate a program for the collection and disposal of garbage and rubbish under Section 19-5-17. To the extent a county finds that it is necessary to place dumpsters on private property to facilitate the operation of the system, the county may maintain access to the dumpsters so that county trucks can access and empty the dumpsters. Note that if the county places dumpsters on private property and maintains access across private property, the county should obtain appropriate easements or rights of access for such placement and maintenance. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Creekmore, May 31, 2013)