Q: Is a county emergency communications district authorized to accept pro rata contributions from users in order to pay the maintenance fees on its 800 MHz radio system?

A: A district is authorized to accept such contributions from users, in accordance with Section 19-3-313(6), if the users in their discretion choose to make such contributions. A district is not authorized to demand or charge the users. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Hunter dated May 29, 2009)