Q Is the city allowed to collect the net amount, with no late fee, on unpaid garbage bills for residents who did not receive a bill for garbage? May the city waive late fees in cases in which the city can document that bills were sent to delinquent residents?

A If the city finds that residents did not receive notices of the amounts due and, consequently, the late fees were not assessed, then the city may accept the net amounts as full payment of the amounts due. Once a garbage fee and late fee are properly assessed to a resident, the city is prohibited from waiving or reducing the amount owed under Sections 66 and 100 of the Mississippi Constitution. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Trapp, April 5, 2013)