Q May money from the Inmate Canteen Fund be used to purchase a van to be used for transporting inmates to church and other social activities?

A No. This would not be an “educational related expense” as defined in Section 19-3-81, and does not fall within the meaning of “equipment and supplies” as set forth therein. However, the sheriff is authorized to use available funds in the sheriff’s budget for transporting inmates for lawful purposes. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Rinehart, April 22, 2013)