Q What authority does the mayor have in a code charter municipality to make unilateral decisions on the use of municipal funds?

A The mayor, in accordance with Section 21-3-5, is required by law to enforce lawfully enacted ordinances, resolutions and orders of the board of aldermen. Should the mayor disagree with the action of the board, his only recourse would be to veto the measure as contemplated in Section 21-3-5(2)(b). With respect to the mayor’s general authority to expend municipal funds in the absence of a direct order of the board, he/she may decide how municipal funds are to be spent once the board has a properly approved budget that appropriates an amount of funding to a municipal department that has not been designated for a specific purpose. (Attorney General’s Opinion to St. Pe’, March 22, 2013)