Q Must the accuracy of the machine which counts the votes be certified prior to the election?

A The accuracy of the automated tabulating equipment must be tested prior to the counting of the ballots in accordance with Section 23-15-481. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Austin, March 15, 2013)