Q: Is a county still authorized under local and private legislation passed in 1992 to sell property to satisfy garbage fee liens, in light of a 2009 amendment to Section 19-5-22 which prohibits such sales?

A: No. The local and private legislation is superseded by Section 19-5-22. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Robinson dated May 1, 2009)