Q Must municipal boards and councils limit their expenditures during April, May and June if it is the end of their term of office?

A Yes. Section 21-35-27 limits expenditures to one fourth of the municipal budget during this time. Expenditures subject to purchase laws (Sec. 31-7-13), seasonal expenditures and emergency expenditures as defined in Section 21-35-19 are exempt from this provision.