Q May a member of the board of directors for a state agency serve as alderman for a municipality?

A Yes. The state and a municipality are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a), Miss. Code of 1972, should arise from a member of the board of directors of a state agency serving as alderman for a municipality. Because neither the state agency nor the municipality provides funding to the other, no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4-105(2), Miss. Code of 1972, should occur. However, if there is ever a possibility that the agency or municipality will provide funding to the other, the board member should seek another opinion from the Ethics Commission before such funding is provided. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-017-E, March 8, 2013)