Q May a city do business with a bank employing the financially independent child of an alderman?

A Yes. If the alderman and his or her child are totally, financially independent from each other and the alderman fully recuses himself or herself from any action benefiting the child or the bank, then no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, Section 25-4-105(2) or Section 25-4-105(1), Miss. Code of 1972, should arise. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 13-020-E, March 8, 2013)