Q When a clerical error is found after a civil process has been served by the constable and we must reissue the process, where would the money come from to pay the constable for the reissued process?

A There is no additional fee payable to the constable. Section 25-7-27(1)(a)(i) provides a total fee of $35.00 for all services in each case. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Davis, March 8, 2013)