Q Must an employee resign from a covered position if he/she is a relative of a person who is elected to the next municipal board?

A As a correction to the question asked last month, Yes. The state nepotism law set forth in Section 25-1-53 does not apply to employees who were employed or appointed prior to their relativeís term of office, but the Ethics in Government Act (Section 25-4-105) would require this person to resign.