Q Is the five-day notice requirement for teleconference meetings satisfied by a board (State Board of Education) policy that provides that (1) any member of the State Board of Education may participate in an official meeting by teleconference and (2) the public has access to the meeting room where the meeting is being conducted?

A Yes. The formal adoption of a policy, which provides that (1) any member of the State Board of Education may participate in an official meeting by teleconference or video means and (2) the public has access to the meeting in the location already designated in the board’s Policy 1404 and its annual schedule of meetings, will satisfy the notice requirements for teleconference meetings. (Attorney General’s Opinion to House, February 22, 2013)