Q May a county administrator operate a private business which may have county supervisors, employees, and vendors as clients?

A Yes, but the county administrator should not accept clients who are county employees under his authority, and he must recuse himself from any action that would benefit any client which is also a county vendor, as required under Sections 25-4-101 and 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-103-E, January 4, 2013)