Q A school district is paying to lease property for use as a high school. Is this property exempt from property taxes, since it is being used as a public school?

A No. Section 27-31-21 provides a tax exemption for real estate which is provided to the county “without cost” for use as a school. Therefore, the property owner may not claim an
exemption because the lease is for profit. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Meek, December 21, 2012)